Martin Cousin, photo by Jack Liebeck
Forthcoming Events
Thursday 22nd February 2018, 10.30am
Bach to Baby Recital with Daisy Vatalaro
Venue:
The Foundling Museum,
40 Brunswick Square,
London, WC1N 1AZ
Programme:
Saint-Saens - Allegro Appassionato Op.43
Saint-Saens - Romance Op.36
Franck - 4th movement from Sonata: Allegretto poco mosso
Faure - Romance Op.69
Debussy - Sonata: Sérenade et Final
Massenet - Meditation
Couperin - La tromba, Sicilienne, Air de Diable
Faure - Apres en Reve

Friday 23rd February 2018, 10.30am
Bach to Baby Recital with Katherine Jenkinson
Venue:
St Luke's Church,
194 Ramsden Road,
London, SW12 8RQ
Programme:
Faure - Elegie
Summers - Julie O
Chopin - Etude in E Op.10 no.3
Saint-Saens - The Swan
Schumann - Stucke in Volkston: Langsam
Liszt - Liebestraum no.3
Debussy - Beau Soir
Cassado - Requiebros

Sunday 25th February 2018, 6.30pm
Aquinas Piano Trio Recital
Conway Hall Sunday Concerts
Venue:
Conway Hall,
Red Lion Square, London,
WC1R 4RL
Programme:
Mozart - Trio in Bb K502
Saint-Saens - Trio no.1 in F Op.18
Brahms - Trio no.1 in B Op.8 (revised version)

Monday 5th March 2018, 1.00pm
Solo Piano Recital
Master Musicians International
Venue:
The Parish Church of Saint Andrew,
Newgate St, Newcastle,
NE1 5SS
Programme:
Chopin - Fantasy Op.49
Chopin - Preludes Op.28

Tuesday 6th March 2018, 2.00pm
Solo Piano Recital
Master Musicians International
Venue:
The Arc, Stockton Arts Centre,
Dovecot Street, Stockton on Tees,
TS18 1LL
Programme:
As for 5th March

Wednesday 7th March 2018
Awards Ceremony at V&A
Venue:
V&A, Cromwell Road,
South Kensington,
London, SW7
Programme:
Mozart - Piano 4tet no.2 in Eb K493
Schubert - Trout 5tet D667
Faure - Piano 4tet no.1 in C minor Op.15

Thursday 8th March 2018, 2.30pm
Solo Piano Recital
Master Musicians International
Venue:
Belmont Parish Hall,
Broomside Lane, Durham, DH1 2QR
Programme:
As for 5th March

Friday 9th March 2018, 7.30pm
Solo Piano Recital
Master Musicians International
Venue:
Christ Church Parish Centre,
Preston Road, North Shields,
NE29 0LW
Programme:
Chopin - Fantasy Op.49
Chopin - Sonata no.2 Op.35
Chopin - Preludes Op.28

Saturday 10th March 2018, 1.30pm
Solo Piano Recital
Master Musicians International
Venue:
St James' and St Basil's,
Corner of Fenham Hall Dr. and Wingrove Rd,
Fenham, Newcastle, NE4 9EJ
Programme:
As for 5th March

Thursday 15th March 2018
Workshops for CHROMA
Venue:
Royal Holloway ,
Egham, Surrey,
TW20 0EX

Friday 16th March 2018
Workshops for CHROMA
Venue:
Royal Holloway ,
Egham, Surrey,
TW20 0EX

Friday 23rd March - Monday 26th March 2018
Masterclasses and Recital at Aston Lodge
Venue:
Aston Lodge,
Soulton Road, Wem,
Shrewsbury, SY4 5BG
Programme:
Bach - English Suite no.6 in D minor BWV811
Chopin - Sonata no.2 in Bb minor Op.35

Tuesday 27th March 2018, 2.00pm
Solo Piano Recital
Venue:
St Mary's Perivale,
Perivale Lane, Perivale,
Middlesex, UB6 8SS
Programme:
As for Aston Lodge

Friday 20th April 2018, 7.30pm
Solo Piano Recital
Derby Chamber Music
Venue:
Multi-Faith Centre,
University of Derby,
Kedleston Road, Derby,
DE22 1GB
Programme:
Bach - English Suite in D minor BWV811
Chopin - Sonata no.2 in Bb minor Op.35
Brahms - Sonata no.3 in F minor Op.5

Sunday 29th April 2018, 5.00pm
Solo Piano Recital
Shaftesbury Chamber Music Series
Venue:
Farrington Music School,
Port Regis School, Motcombe Park,
Shaftesbury, Dorset, SP7 9QA
Programme:
As for 9th March

Friday 4th May 2018, 7.30pm
Clarinet and Piano Recital with Peter Cigleris
Tavistock Festival
Venue:
St Eustachius' Church,
5A Plymouth Road,
Tavistock, Devon,
PL19 8AU
Programme:
Arnold - Fantasy
Wilson - Rock Mill Variations
Arnold - Scherzetto
Jenkins - Five Pieces
Arnold - Sonatina
Bernstein - Sonata
Giacoma - Tosca Fantasia

Friday 18th May 2018, 7.30pm
Aquinas Piano Trio Recital
Chipping Campden International Music Festival
Venue:
St James' Church,
Church Street, Chipping Campden,
GL55 6JG
Programme:
Haydn - Trio in E Hob XV:28
Schumann - Trio no.1 in D minor Op.63
Saint-Saens - Trio no.2 in E minor Op.92

Sunday 10th June 2018, 7.30pm
Lieder Recital with Richard Morrison
The Wandsworth Society
Venue:
14 Patten Road,
London,
SW18 3RH
Programme:
Butterworth - 6 Songs from "A Shropshire Lad"
Chopin - Fantasy Op.49
Strauss - Ich trage meine Minne Op.32 no.1
              Ach weh mir unglueckhaftem Mann Op.21 no.4
              Zueignung Op. 10 no.1
              Befreit Op.39 no.4
Schumann- Dichterliebe Op.48

Wednesday 4th July 2018, 7.00pm
Aquinas Piano Trio & Friends Recital
Medical Music Society of London
Venue:
Princess Alexandra Hall,
Royal Over-Seas League,
Park Place,
St James's Street,
SW1A 1LR
Programme:
Schubert - String Trio in Bb D471
Brahms - Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor Op.60
Schubert - Piano Quintet in A D 667 (Trout)

Thursday 12th July 2018, 7.30pm
Clarinet and Piano Recital with Peter Cigleris
Wensleydale Concert Series
Venue:
St Andrew's Church,
Aysgarth,
Leyburn, DL8 3SR
Programme:
Saint-Saens - Sonata in Eb Op.167
Winding - Fantasiestuecke Op.19
Bliss - Pastoral
Arnold - Sonatina Op.29
Bernstein - Sonata
Della Giocoia - Tosca Fantasia Op.171

Sunday 22nd July-4th August 2018
4 Solo Recitals onboard "Braemar' Cruise Ship (Fred Olsen)



















             

Home