|
Wednesday
11th January 2023, 7.30pm
Grantham Music Club
Chamber music recital with
Ruth Rogers and Oli Pashley
Venue:
Christ Church,
Finkin Street,
Grantham, NG316QZ
Programme:
Milhaud - Suite for
clarinet, violin and piano
Op.157b
Beethoven - Violin Sonata
no.5 in F Op.24 (Spring)
Stravinsky - Suite from
'Soldier's Tale' for
clarinet, violin and piano
Brahms - Clarinet Sonata in
F minor Op.120 no.1
Bartok - Contrasts for
clarinet, violin and piano
Friday 13th January 2023,
2.30pm-5.00pm
Masterclasses with Aquinas
Piano Trio at Sherborne
Girls' School
Friday 13th January 2023,
7.30pm
Aquinas Piano Trio Recital
Venue:
Gransden Hall,
Merritt Centre,
Sherborne Girls' School,
Bradford Rd, Sherborne ,
DT9 3QN
Programme:
Haydn - Trio in G Hob.XV:25
(Gypsy)
Lili Boulanger - D'un matin
de printemps
Mendelssohn - Trio no.1 in D
minor Op.49
Beethoven - Trio in Bb op.97
(Archduke)
Monday 16th January 2023,
10.30am-9.30pm
ABRSM recording of new
violin syllabus with Ruth
Rogers
Venue:
Perry Vale Studios,
174a Perry Vale, Forest
Hill,
London, SE23 2LR
Thursday 19th January 2023,
10.30am-5.30pm
ABRSM recording of new
violin syllabus with Ruth
Rogers
Venue:
Perry Vale Studios,
174a Perry Vale, Forest
Hill,
London, SE23 2LR
Monday 30th January 2023,
5.00pm
Adjudicator for Piano
Competition Finals
Venue:
Alleyn's School,
Townley Rd, Dulwich,
London SE22 8SU
Thursday 2nd February 2023,
7.30pm
Morpeth Music Society
Trumpet and Piano Recital
with Matilda Lloyd
Venue:
Morpeth Methodist Church,
Howard Terrace, Morpeth,
NE61 1HU
Programme:
Hildegard von Bingen - O
Gloriosissimi
Pauline Viardot - Chanson de
la Pluie & Havanaise
Rossini - Prelude, Theme
& Variations
Liszt - Festspiel und
Brautlied (Aus Richard
Wagner’s Lohengrin) (1st
version)S446/1i
Descenclos - Incantation,
Thrène et Danse
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of
St. Gregory
Glière - Concerto for
Coloratura Soprano
i) Andante ii) Allegro
Liszt/Garcia - Rondeau
fantastique sur un thème
espagnol (El contrabandista)
S252
De Falla - Siete canciones
populares Española
Sunday 5th February 2023,
4.00pm
Derby Chamber Music Society
Saxophone and Piano Recital
with Amy Dickson
Venue:
Multi-Faith Centre,
Kedleston Rd, Derby,
DE22 1GB
Programme:
Richard Rodney Bennett -
Four Country Dances
Ravel - Pavane pour une
infante défunte (arr. L.
Fleury)
Liszt/Rossini - La Charité
(S553/2)
Fitkin - Gate
Jos Cole - Awakening
De Falla - Siete canciones
populares Española
Liszt/Garcia - Rondeau
fantastique sur un thème
espagnol (El contrabandista)
S252
Glass - Violin Sonata (arr.
A. Dickson)
Monday 6th February 2023,
1.30pm-8.30pm
ABRSM recording of new cello
syllabus with Katherine
Jenkinson
Venue:
Perry Vale Studios,
174a Perry Vale, Forest
Hill,
London, SE23 2LR
Tuesday 7th February 2023,
1.30pm-8.30pm
ABRSM recording of new cello
syllabus with Katherine
Jenkinson
Venue:
Perry Vale Studios,
174a Perry Vale, Forest
Hill,
London, SE23 2LR
Monday 13th-Friday 17th
February 2023
Recording sessions for Naxos
Solo piano transcriptions by
Liszt (2 discs)
Venue:
Trinity Concert Hall,
Trinity School, Shirley Rd,
Croydon, CR9 7AT
Tuesday 7th-Wednesday 22nd
March 2023
4 Solo Piano Recitals on
board MS Borealis for Fred.
Olsen
(Egypt, India &
Singapore)
Tuesday 28th March 2023,
6.30pm-9.30pm
ABRSM recording of new viola
and double bass syllabuses
with Meghan Cassidy and Mary
Scully
Venue:
Perry Vale Studios,
174a Perry Vale, Forest
Hill,
London, SE23 2LR
Tuesday 18th April 2023,
3.00pm
Music
at St Mary's Perivale
Solo
Piano Recital
Venue:
Perivale
Lane, Perivale,
Greenford,
UB6
8SS
Programme:
Mendelssohn - Fantasy in
F# minor Op.28
Rubinstein - 3 Morceaux
Op.71
Liszt/Rossini
- La Charité (S553/2)
Liszt/Mercadante -
Réminiscences de 'La
Scala' S458
Friday 28th April 2023,
5.00pm
BBCR3 In Tune
Trumpet and Piano
performance with Matilda
Lloyd
Monday 22nd-Wednesday 31st
May 2023
4
Solo Piano Recitals on
board MS Aurora for
P&O
(Spain, Sardinia &
Croatia)
Monday 12th June 2023,
6.00pm
CD launch for Rubinstein
Solo Piano Music x 2 CDs
(Naxos)
Venue:
Royal Over-Seas League,
6 Park Pl, St. James's
Street,
London, SW1A 1LR
Friday 14th July 2023,
6.00pm
Rhapsody and Appassionata
by Candlelight
Solo Piano Recital
Venue:
St Mary le Strand,
Strand, London,
WC2R 1ES
Programme:
Beethoven - Sonata in F
minor Op.57 (Appassionata)
Rubinstein - 3 Morceaux Op.71
Gershwin - Rhapsody in
Blue (solo piano
version)
Tuesday 22nd-Tuesday
29th August 2023
4 Solo Piano
Recitals on board MS
Arcadia for P&O
(Iceland & Liverpool)
Thursday 28th September
2023, 8.00pm
Rachmaninov by Candlelight
City Music Promotions
Solo Piano Recital
Venue:
St Mary le Strand,
Strand, London,
WC2R 1ES
Programme:
Rachmaninov:
Nocturne - Op.10 no.1
Valse - Op.10 no.2
Prelude in D - Op.23
no.4
Prelude in G minor -
Op.23 no.5
Prelude in Eb - Op.23
no.6
Romance - Op.10 no.6
Humoresque (original
version) - Op.10 no.5
Sonata no 2 in Bb minor
(original version) Op.36
Friday 29th September
2023, 8.00pm
Moonlight Sonata by
Candlelight
City Music
Promotions
Solo Piano Recital
Venue:
St Mary le Strand,
Strand, London,
WC2R 1ES
Programme:
Rachmaninov -
Prelude in C# minor
Op.3 no.2
Brahms - Intermezzo
in A Op.118 no.2
Grieg - Wedding-Day
at Troldhaugen Op.65
no.6
Mendelssohn -
Fantasy (Scottish
Sonata) Op.28
Chopin - Nocturne in
Eb Op.9 no.2
Debussy - Clair de
Lune
Beethoven - Sonata
in C# minor
(Moonlight) Op.27
no.2
Tuesday
3rd-Saturday 14th October
2023
5 Solo Piano Recitals on
board MS Arcadia for
P&O
(Spain, Sicily, Greece and
Greek Islands)
Wednesday 22nd November
2023, 2.00pm
Masterclasses
with Aquinas Piano Trio
at Haileybury School,
Hertford
Wednesday 22nd November
2023, 7.30pm
Aquinas Piano Trio
Recital
Venue:
Haileybury School,
Haileybury,
Hertford SG13 7NU
Programme:
Haydn - Trio in D
Hob.XV:7
Mendelssohn
- Trio in C
minor Op.66
Schubert
- Trio in Bb D898
Friday 1st December
2023, 11.30am
Aquinas Piano Trio
Recital
Venue:
Clumber Studio,
Chase Lane, Haslemere,
GU27 3AG
Programme:
Haydn
- Trio in D Hob.XV:7
Mendelssohn
- Trio in C
minor Op.66
Schubert
- Trio in Bb D898
Friday 15th-Sunday 17th
December 2023
Recording sessions for
Lawrie Rose Fantasia CD
Venue:
Menuhin Hall,
Yehudi Menuhin School,
Cobham Rd, Stoke
D'Abernon,
Great Bookham, Cobham,
KT11 3QQ
Monday 26th February
2024, 1.30pm
Masterclasses
with Aquinas Piano
Trio at Alleyn's
School, Dulwich
Monday 26th February
2024, 7.30pm
Aquinas Piano Trio
Recital
Venue:
Alleyn's School,
Townley
Rd, Dulwich,
London SE22 8SU
Programme:
tbc
Sunday 17th March 2024,
7.30pm
Trumpet and Piano Recital
with Matilda Lloyd
Venue:
Odenthal Forum
Schulzentrum
Bergisch Gladbacher Str.
10
51519 Odenthal
Programme:
Marcello - Concerto in D
minor
Rubinstein - Prelude and
Fugue in F minor Op.53
no.2
Gubaidulina - Lied ohne
Worte
Pakmuhtova - Concerto
Arutunian - Concert
Scherzo
Honegger - Intrada
Enescu - Légende
Liszt/Rossini - La Charité
S553/2
Gershwin - 3 Preludes
De Falla - Siete
canciones populares
Española
Sunday 28th April 2024,
6.30pm & 8.30pm
Musicians for Peace
Aquinas Piano Trio Recital
Venue:
The Old Chapel, Chapel
Street,
Woodbridge, IP12 4NF
Programme:
Haydn - Trio in
D Hob.XV:7
Mendelssohn
- Trio in C
minor Op.66
Schubert
- Trio in Bb D898
Saturday 4th May 2024,
7.30pm
Sherborne Abbey
Festival
Aquinas Piano Trio
Recital
Venue:
Gransden Hall,
Merritt Centre,
Sherborne Girls'
School,
Bradford Rd, Sherborne
,
DT9 3QN
Programme:
Haydn
- Trio in D
Hob.XV:7
Mendelssohn
- Trio in C
minor Op.66
Schubert
- Trio in Bb
D898
Sunday 5th May
2024, 11.30am
Wigmore Hall
Coffee Concerts
Aquinas
Piano Trio
Recital
Venue:
Wigmore
Hall,
36
Wigmore St,
London,
W1U 2BP
Programme:
Haydn
- Trio in D
Hob.XV:7
Schubert -
Trio in Bb
D898
Saturday 18th
May 2024,
7.00pm
Chipping
Campden
International
Music Festival
Aquinas Piano
Trio Recital
Venue:
St James'
Church, Church
Street,
Chipping
Campden, GL55
6JG
Programme:
Haydn
- Trio in D
Hob.XV:7
Mendelssohn -
Trio in C
minor Op.66
Schubert -
Trio in Bb
D898
|
Forthcoming Events |
|
|
|